Privacy Policy

Head of Processing – Contact data

The Municipality of Kythira is the head of processing of the personal data of the visitors of this website. His contact details are as follows:
Address of registered offices: Chora, Kythira, P.C. 80100
Phone number: 2736031213
E – mail: admin@destinationkythira.gr

Which personal data are collected and how?

The personal data collected and processed by the Municipality of Kythira are only those that are necessary for the specific and clearly defined purpose and the specific legal basis. The processing that takes place concerns the personal data you provide to the Municipality of Kythira in real interactive time, when you use our services, our official websites.

In this context, the Municipality through the website automatically collects information about the way you use our services, such as the type of websites you see or visit, or the frequency and duration of your activities. In addition, our servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information to help us administer, protect, and improve our services. We share personal information with third parties only as described in this policy or as required by applicable law.

Finally, if you fill out the contact form, we will collect your name and email address along with your message. We will keep this information in our records only for as long as is necessary to process your submitted message. Your data is then securely deleted from our systems, unless it is no longer necessary for another purpose for which you have been sufficiently informed by the Municipality through a written response.

For which purposes is the processing effected and which is its legal basis?

Personal data is collected in accordance with the GDPR and applicable legislation, either when sending an email or later and is subject to processing on a legal basis:

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

LEGAL BASIS

Name, email, message (may contain personal data of the sender, which he voluntarily discloses)

Communicating with our website visitors, satisfying or responding to their related messages.

COMMUNICATION WITH THE VISITOR, SATISFACTION OF LEGAL INTERESTS OF THE VISITOR (Article 6 par. 1f GDPR)

Device information such as web browser type and language.

Improving our website and setting default options (such as language)

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF MUNICIPALITY

(which do not fall under the exercise of his duties)

CONSENT / ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES BY THE VISITOR

Information about the visitor’s computer, visits and use of this website (eg IP address, browser, duration of visit and number of page views).

Statistical reasons and website improvement

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF MUNICIPALITY

(which do not fall under the exercise of his duties)

CONSENT / ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES BY THE VISITOR

Who are the receivers of my personal data?

The staff of the Municipality of Kythira have access to your personal data.
The Municipality of Kythira is obliged or entitled to communicate your personal data to various third party recipients such as public bodies and/or Independent authorities, provided that there is a specific legal basis justifying this data transfer, observing in any case the necessary measures for ensuring your privacy.

How long are my data preserved?

The Municipality of Kythira keeps your personal data only for the period required for the purposes of the processing. However, it must keep the personal data for a period of time determined by the applicable legal and regulatory framework.

How my data are protected?

At the Municipality of Kythira we work every day to ensure that the personal data we receive:

  • They are processed lawfully and legitimately in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.
  • They are collected exclusively for specific and legal purposes.
  • They are accessible only by expressly authorized employees of the Municipality or its authorized external partners, who are bound by confidentiality rules.
  • They are sufficient, relevant to the purpose for which we collect them and limited to what is necessary.
  • They are accurate and up to date.
  • They are kept exclusively within the specified time frame and no longer.
  • They are processed in such a way as to ensure their necessary protection, by taking the necessary technical and organizational protection measures.

What are my rights?

The data subject has the following rights:

The right of access

You can at any time be informed by us about your personal data that we maintain, and have access to it.

The right to data rectification

You have the option to contact us to correct data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

The “right to be forgotten”

As long as we are not required by law to retain the data we hold relating to you, you can ask us to delete it.

The right to data portability

You can ask us to transfer your data to another public or private body, in the event that it is processed by electronic means and the processing is based on your consent.

The right to object and to restrict processing

If you disagree with the way we process your personal data, you can request the interruption or limitation of the processing.

The Municipality of Kythira processes and does not create a profile for any natural person whose personal data it maintains.

Head of Data Protection

In the event that you have questions about your data protection and your rights, you can send an email to admin@dastinationkythira.gr or to address in writing to the following postal address: Chora, Kythira, P.C. 80100, Greece and we will reply to them the soonest possible and not later than a month. You can contact the Data Protection Officer of the Municipality at tel. 210-6819236.
Personal Data Protection Authority.

Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), that is the competent supervisory authority for the protection of the essential rights and liberties of the natural persons against the processing of their personal data, provided that you consider that your rights are affected in any way whatsoever.

Instagram
This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No feed found.

Please go to the Instagram Feed settings page to create a feed.

Follow us